No products in the basket.

Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

We are :
CleverCow Ceramics is located at:
SESKIN TINAHELY CO. WICKLOW

It is CleverCow Ceramics policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. We only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003. From 25th May 2018, we are also acting in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation.
This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, CleverCow Ceramics collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. CleverCow Ceramics purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how CleverCow Ceramics visitors use its website.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to CleverCow Ceramics websites choose to interact with CleverCow Ceramics in ways that require CleverCow Ceramics to gather personally- identifying information. The amount and type of information that CleverCow Ceramics gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a shop online at https://www.clevercowceramics.ie to provide telephone number.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect include your name, address, telephone number etc. If you make a purchase from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.


How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

– process orders or refunds that you have submitted

– deal with entries into a competition

– seek your views or comments on the services we provide

– notify you of changes to our services

– send you communications which may be of interest to you. These may include information about new products or updates on our current product range


We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.


Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you are using our secure online payment pages, your transaction is processed by a third-party payment processor ( Paypal), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, CleverCow Ceramics uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising, and store your preferences on your computer.
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. CleverCow Ceramics uses cookies to help CleverCow Ceramics identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.clevercowceramics.ie, and their website access preferences. CleverCow Ceramics visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using CleverCow Ceramics websites, with the drawback that certain features of CleverCow Ceramics websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to CleverCow Ceramics use of cookies.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our products and services, or be part of our loyalty programmes, then we will not sign you up to our in-store mailing list. Online, there is a box you can tick when placing an order, to choose to stay in touch with us.
We will only contact you for marketing purposes (by email). You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us, by email on info@clevercowceramics.ie

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at on info@clevercowceramics.ie.You have the right to ask for a copy of the information.



Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information.

Because your online security is our highest priority, CleverCow Ceramics uses Paypal to provide our merchant services. These are the most secure, innovative, and state of the art Internet solutions provider for its clients, with its e-commerce payment and security services among the most advanced in the industry. Security includes credit/debit card details secured within 128-bit encrypted sessions and sensitive information stored on a heavily encrypted database that is protected by multiple governments approved firewalls. CleverCow Ceramics does not hold sensitive information on our site. Should anyone gain unauthorised access to our database, no credit card details, or other sensitive information are held on our site. For more information, please visit:

Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Links to other websites

Our website and blogs and social media may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, CleverCow Ceramics may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in CleverCow Ceramics sole discretion. CleverCow Ceramics encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.
Design by VUVU
menu-circlecross-circle linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram